External Privacy Statement ITQ Consultancy B.V.

ITQ Consultancy B.V. – registered at:

Zeestraat 250
1949 AG Wijk aan Zee
The Netherlands

is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

https://www.itq.nl

Zeestraat 250

1949 AG Wijk aan Zee

The Netherlands +31 (0)251 82 88 03

Robert Hellings is the Data Protection Officer of ITQ Consultancy B.V. He can be contacted via rhellings@itq.nl

Personal data processed by us

ITQ Consultancy B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you disclose the information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name

– Email address

– Statistics on website usage

It is not the intention of our website and/or service to collect data about visitors to our website below the age of 16, unless they have been given permission by their parent(s) or guardian(s). However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is above the age of 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to ensure that no data about children is collected with parental permission. Should you be convinced that we have collected data about a minor without parental permission, please contact us via privacy@itq.nland we will subsequently delete this information.

For what purpose and on which basis is personal data processed by us

ITQ Consultancy B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– The sending of our newsletter;

– Call or email you when this is required in order to properly perform our services and/or events.

Automated decision making

ITQ Consultancy B.V.  will not take any decisions based on automated processes about issues that may have (significant) consequences on people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programmes or systems without human intervention (for example by a staff member of ITQ Consultancy B.V.).

ITQ Consultancy B.V. uses the following computer programmes or systems:

  • MailChimp is used to send newsletters to our subscribers.

The period that personal data is stored

ITQ Consultancy B.V. will not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary in order for us to realise the objectives for which the data has been collected. We maintain the following storage periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Name                                       infinite, until receiver unsubscribes (Opt-OUT)

Email                                  infinite, until receiver unsubscribes (Opt-OUT)

Sharing of personal data with third parties

ITQ Consultancy B.V. will only disclose personal data to third parties when this is required for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with any statutory obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, used by us

ITQ Consultancy B.V. doesn’t make use of functional, analytical or tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. Furthermore, we do collect statistics of your website usage in order to improve our website.

Viewing, editing or deleting your personal data

You are entitled to view, edit or delete your personal data at all times. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your permission for the processing of your data, or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company. You are also entitled to data portability. This means that you can request us to send a computer file with the personal data we have obtained of you to yourself or to a third party, to be named by you.

Should you wish to exercise your right to objection and/or right to data portability, or should you have any other questions/remarks about the data processing, please sent a specified request toprivacy@itq.nl.

In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you personally, we ask you to include a copy of an identification document. With regard to this copy, we advise you to blacken your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone: the line with numbers at the bottom of the page of the passport), the document number and citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. ITQ Consultancy B.V. will react as quickly, but certainly within 4 weeks, to your request.

ITQ Consultancy B.V. also would like to inform you that complaints can be filed with the national regulatory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

ITQ Consultancy B.V. takes the protection of data very seriously and will take fitting measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publicity, and unauthorised changes. If you are under the impression that your data is not protected properly, or if there is any indication of abuse, please contact our customer service department or contact us via privacy@itq.nl